BIG.NINE 100

Coloursmatt grey (dark grey/yellow)
Frame Sizes
S
M
L
XL
XXL
FrameBIG.NINE TFS
ForkSuntour XCM 100mm travel fork with lockout
Derailleur RearShimano Alivio
ShiftersShimano Altus 27 speed rapid fire
Brake LeverShimano M315
BrakesShimano M315 hydraulic disc, 180mm / 160mm rotors
ChainwheelShimano MT100 40-30-22 teeth
Chainguardattached
ChainKMC M99
HubsShimano Centerlock, quick release
RimsMERIDA BIG.NINE Comp CC
FreewheelShimano CS-HG200, 9 speed, 11-34 teeth
TyresMaxxis Ikon 29er 2.2" folding
SpokesBlack stainless
Handlebar StemMERIDA Expert 3d forged 6061 aluminium, oversize clamp 7 degree
HandlebarMERIDA Expert CC 720mm wide 10mm rise
HeadsetMERIDA M2345
Seat PostMERIDA Comp in line 30.9mm
SaddleMERIDA Sport
PedalVP, VPE-891
Weight13.85 kg
Price
Frame SizesSMLXLXXL
Top Tube570590610630650
Seat Tube370430470510560
Chain Stays440440440440440
Head Tube Angle7070707070
Seat Tube Angle7373737373
Bottom Bracket Drop6060606060
Head Tube Length100115130145160
Fork Length506506506506506
Reach382398414429445
Stack614628642656670
Wheel Base10691090111011311152
Stand Over Height679727763800843
RACELITE 61 ALUMINIUM 2018
We use a minimum of 6061 aluminium. The pay back is that it’s possible to make lighter and more advanced frames. We use an additional heat treatment and double-butted wall thicknesses to produce light and stiff frames.
TFS - TECHNO FORMING SYSTEM 2018
Technoforming is a mechanical forming process, shaping the tubes by using negative moulds, at times combined with a metal internal core.
X-TAPER HEADTUBE 2018
Using a tapered head tube with 1 1/8" bearings in the top and 1 1/4" or 1 1/2" in the bottom creates superb stiffness and precise, confidence inspiring steering.
INTERNAL CABLE 2018
Cables are routed through the frame, entering and exiting through smooth sockets. The bike looks neat, whilst the cables are protected from moisture and dirt.
DOWN TUBE EXIT 2018
Ensures that internally routed cables and wires can move freely without causing any trouble whilst remaining easily accessible for servicing.
LOCK-OUT 2018
The suspension fork and/or rear shock can be locked, either directly or via a ‘remote control’ lever on the handlebar.
C-S POST MOUNT DISC 2018
Post mount disc brake calipers fit directly onto the seat stay for a strong and light connection whilst a chainstay post mount positions the caliper on the chainstay within the rear triangle for extra protection and better distribution of braking forces. Another benefit is that internal cable routing is also easier and neater via the chainstay.
F-MOUNT 2018
‘F-Mount’ equipped bikes have integrated fittings for mud guards (some bikes require model specific mud guards), making fitting fast and simple.
K-MOUNT DROP-OUT 2018
Integrated mount on the chainstay to fit a MERIDA kick stand.
C-MOUNT 2018
‘C-Mount’ equipped bikes have the fixing points for a rear rack already integrated (some bikes require model specific rear rack), making fitting fast, simple and reliable.

Dealer Search

Find a dealer simply and easily
via Zip Code, City, or company name.


MTB HARDTAIL 29"MTB HARDTAIL


BIG.NINE 100

BIG.NINE 100

BIG.NINE 300

BIG.NINE 300

BIG.NINE 3000

BIG.NINE 3000

BIG.NINE 500

BIG.NINE 500

BIG.NINE 600

BIG.NINE 600

BIG.NINE 6000

BIG.NINE 6000

BIG.NINE XT-EDITION

BIG.NINE XT-EDITION

BIG.NINE 40

BIG.NINE 40

BIG.NINE 20

BIG.NINE 20

BIG.NINE TEAM

BIG.NINE TEAM