BIG.NINE 1000

Coloursblack (red/white)
Frame Sizes
15"
17"
19"
21"
FrameBIG.NINE CF3
ForkRock Shox STK29 15SA100
Derailleur RearShimano XT Shadow
ShiftersShimano Deore-i
BrakesShimano M506 180 cen / Shimano M506 160 cen
ChainwheelShimano M627 36-22 (BB30)
ChainKMC X10
HubsFormula Centerlock-15 / Formula Centerlock-12
RimsMerida Big Nine comp D
FreewheelShimano HG50-10 11-36
TyresMaxxis Ikon 29er 2.2 fold
SpokesBlack stainless
Handlebar StemMERIDA pro Carbon OS -5
HandlebarMERIDA pro OS 700 Flat
HeadsetFSA No.55 E
Seat PostMERIDA carbon H SB15 27.2
SaddleMerida Sport Pro
PedalXC pro alloy
Price
Frame Sizes15"17"19"21"
Top Tube580599619642
Seat Tube380444483532
Chain Stays440440440440
Head Tube Angle707070.570.5
Seat Tube Angle71.570.570.570.5
Bottom Bracket Drop65656565
Head Tube Length95110110120
Fork Length509509509509
Reach395397416436
Stack617631633643
Wheel Base1080108711021125
Stand Over Height764815857898
DOUBLE CHAMBER TECHNOLOGY
Integrated reinforcing rib separates highly stressed carbon-tubes into 2 individual chambers; bending strength and hit-resistance are getting improved.
NANO MATRIX CARBON
NANO-particles reinforce the epoxy-based matrix structure - for up to 40% improved hit-resitance.
X-TAPER HEADTUBE
External butted head-tube with huge dimensioned 1.5” lower head-set and matching taper-steerer fork.
REMOTE LOCK-OUT
Device to lock the suspension (fork and/or rear-shock) through switching a cable actuated lever, being mounted at the handlebar.
THRU AXLE 12-142 STECKACHSE
This torsion-resistant thru axle with a diameter of 12 mm is used for broad 142 mm rear stays. It delights with perceptible increase of stiffness, tool-free wheel mounting and an always ideal brake rotor position.
POST-MOUNT DISC
Direct assembling of the disc-caliper at the frame’s rear drop-out – simplified adjustment of the caliper.
INTERNAL CABLE
Brake or shifting-cables routed internally through the frame’s tubes. Clean and improved outlook, wi
FLEX-STAY
Special shaped seat- and/or chain-stays improve vibration-damping and create noticeable comfort.
BIO FIBER DAMPING COMPOUND
Maximum comfort even at the rigid rear stays and forks of MTB hardtails or carbon road machines: Additional flax fibres in the carbon structure of the seat and/or chain stays and/or fork blades reduce high-frequency vibrations.
AWS
Anti Wrinkle System – through three dimensional shaped silicone inserts, which will be removed after the manufacturing process, the internal surface of the carbon monocoque gets significantly improved. Less wrinkles create higher stiffness and improve durability.

Dealer Search

Find a dealer simply and easily
via Zip Code, City, or company name.


Cross-Country SportMountain


BIG.NINE 20-MD

BIG.NINE 20-MD

BIG.NINE 100

BIG.NINE 100

BIG.NINE 300

BIG.NINE 300

BIG.NINE XT-EDITION

BIG.NINE XT-EDITION

BIG.NINE 1000

BIG.NINE 1000

BIG.NINE TEAM

BIG.NINE TEAM

BIG.SEVEN 20-MD

BIG.SEVEN 20-MD

BIG.NINE 40

BIG.NINE 40

BIG.SEVEN 300

BIG.SEVEN 300

BIG.SEVEN 500

BIG.SEVEN 500

BIG.SEVEN 20-MD

BIG.SEVEN 20-MD

BIG.NINE 500

BIG.NINE 500

BIG.NINE 20-MD

BIG.NINE 20-MD

BIG.NINE LIMITED EDITION

BIG.NINE LIMITED EDITION